Privacy Policy

At the BC Football Hall of Fame, as our activities involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected privacy and safeguarded personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our supporters why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting supporters’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our supporters’ personal information and allowing our supporters to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that BC Football Hall of Fame complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the supporter voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect supporter information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To follow up on correspondence sent, including nominations and event attendance confirmation;
  • To send out information;
  • To contact our supporters for fundraising;

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain supporters’ consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the supporter voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a supporter is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, fundraising and the supporter does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), supporters can withhold or withdraw their consent for the BC Football Hall of Fame to use their personal information in certain ways. A supporter’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the supporter in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the supporter’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose supporter personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

3.2 We will not use or disclose supporter personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell supporter lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use supporter personal information to make a decision that directly affects the supporter, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the supporter has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain supporter personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that supporter personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the supporter or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Supporters may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the supporters’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of supporter personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that supporter personal information is appropriately protected:

The BC Football Hall of Fame website implements reCAPTCHA v3 on our site. reCAPTCHA v3 is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

The BC Football Hall of Fame website utilizes cookies as well as identifiers for mobile devices in order to collect data.

The BC Football Hall of Fame website uses Google Analytics.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying supporter’s personal information such as deleting electronically stored information or shredding documents.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Supporters Access to Personal Information

7.1 Supporters have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell supporters how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the supporters of the cost and request further direction from the supporter on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the supporter in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the supporter.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring the BC Football Hall of Fame’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Supporters should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding the BC Football Hall of Fame’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the supporter may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for BC Football Hall of Fame Privacy Officer:

Tom Malone
tmalone@bcfootballhalloffame.com